Home Meet Information 

Site:                                       Bo Boucek Track/Peoples Field Stadium- Ottawa University

1001 South Cedar St

Ottawa, KS  66067

 

Starting Time:                    Field Events 12pm, Running Events 2pm

 

Admissions:                        $3.00 per person, 12 and under and college students with valid ID are free.

 

Entries:                                 www.directathletics.com  Entries are due no later than March 12th, 9pm.

 

Entry Question:                                Championship Timing, Laura Borman 314-960-8824.  laura.borman@ozark.usatf.org

 

Scratches/Changes:        Coaches can manage their roster until 9pm March 12th on Direct Athletics

 

Time Schedule:                 Located on the OU T&F Web site and this email.

Entry Fee:$200 per team(M&W's  teams are considered separate) and $20 per unattached athlete.

 

Check In: Please pick up heat sheets and updated schedule of events in the press box located at the top of the stands immediately after arrival. 

 

Facilities: 8 lane surfaced track.  LJ and TJ are located on the inside of the track.  PV and HJ are located on the apron of the track.  All throwing areas are located next to the baseball and softball fields on 11th and Mulberry.  Javelin runway will be on grass. 

 

Implements: Weigh in will be at throwing sites. 

 

Spikes: 1/8" or ¼" pyramid spikes only please.

 

Results:Will be posted on Direct Athletics and the OU T&F web site.

 

Trainer: Trainers will be available during the meet to administer first aid.  Please bring your own athletic tape and necessary supplies.  If your athlete needs modalities please have a note from your trainer or email our trainer Kristan Olson at kristan.olson@ottawa.edu

 

Meet Info:Tim Byers at 785-248-2626 or tim.byers@ottawa.edu

 

SID Info: Katie Tooley at 785-248-2610 or katie.tooley@ottawa.edu

 

Ottawa University Bo Boucek Invite

Friday March 14th 2014 

 

Field Events

Throws

12:00                     Men Shot, Women to Follow

12:00                     Women Disc, Men to follow

1:00                        Women javelin, Men to follow

3:00                        Women Hammer, Men to follow

 

Jumps

12:00                     Women PV, followed by men

12:30                     Men LJ, TJ to follow Pit #1

12:30                     Women LJ, TJ to follow Pit #2

2:30                        HJ Women, followed by men

   

Running Events-Rolling Schedule

2:00                        100H Women Prelim

                                110H Men Prelim

                                100m W followed by M

 

                                3000 W/M

                                4x100 W/M

                                3000 Steeple M/W

                                1500 W/M

                                100/110H Finals M/W

                                400m W/M

                                100m Finals W/M

                                800m W/M

                                400h W/M

                                200m     W/M

                                4x800    W/M

                                4x400  W/M